Family: Guttiferae

Latin name: Calophyllum spp.

Vernacular name: Lagarto caspi

Ethnobotany
The upland species are heavier and superior in strength and durability to floodplain species. Lagarto caspi is used for making boats, timber and construction. The tree is named “lagarto” due to its furrowed bark.

Agroforestry
This is an important commercial timber species for the domestic market. As with most timber species, it needs some shading to avoid early branching and obtain a long bole. The trees are challenging to cultivate, and usually are protected in old fallows rather than planted. Improved cultivation methods need to be developed.

Lagarto caspi logs that were cut to make a boat.

Lagarto caspi logs that were cut to make a boat.

Growing neotropical timber species can be challenging. The people's knowledge of forest species will help speed progress with this important need.

Growing neotropical timber species can be challenging. The people's knowledge of forest species will help speed progress with this important need.

Share