Family: Chrysobalanaceae

Latin name: Couepia spp.

Vernacular name: Parinari, supay ocote

Ethnobotany
The soft pulp of the fruit is sweet and tasty, with a creamy texture, and a favorite with children. The wood is hard and is used in construction, firewood, and charcoal.

Agroforestry
This tree grows to be quite large and thrives in flooded environments. It must be kept away from crops to avoid shading them. The fruits attract primates. The fruits are very soft and do not ship well.

Ripe parinari fruits are very soft.

Ripe parinari fruits are very soft.

Share