Family: Lecythidaceae

Latin name: Couroupita sp.

Vernacular name: Aya uma

Ethnobotany
The large round fruit of the “cannon ball tree” has a hard thin shell filled with a soft pulp containing many seeds. The fruit pulp is fed to chickens as both a vaccine against and medicine for respiratory and other diseases. It is believed that feeding the fruits to chickens is an excellent way to maintain their health. Obviously, this topic needs to be researched.

Agroforestry
Aya uma is a large tree that is cultivated or simply regenerates on the floodplain where it is protected by the people. It is especially coveted in the uplands, where it is often taken and planted by people who raise chickens. Growth of the tree can be slow in uplands.

Aya uma trees are commonly protected in floodplain fields.

Aya uma trees are commonly protected in floodplain fields.

A young aya uma tree planted in an upland homegarden.

A young aya uma tree planted in an upland homegarden.

The soft inner flesh of aya uma fruit is fed to chickens in order to keep them healthy.

The soft inner flesh of aya uma fruit is fed to chickens in order to keep them healthy.

Share