Family: Fabaceae

Latin name: Erythrina spp.

Vernacular name: Amacisa

Ethnobotany
The cortex of the trunk is used to treat sores and bruises, usually as a plaster, and for cooling parts of the body, fevers, and headaches.

Agroforestry
This large tree regenerates on the banks of major rivers, and has wide spreading roots. People also plant it in homegardens or on river sides. Cuttings are planted as living fence posts. Cattle will feed on the leaves. It can grow to be a huge tree. The extensive nitrogen-fixing roots and nitrogen rich leaves give it potential for use as cattle feed, green manure, and a soil conditioner. However, the tree fills its surroundings with roots, limiting future cropping options for farmers.

Share