Eugenia stipitata (Arazá)

Family: Myrtaceae

Latin name: Eugenia stipitata

Vernacular name: Arazá, guayaba brasilera

Ethnobotany
The fragrant, tart fruits are used to make drinks, popsicles, and ice cream. It is also used to flavor liquor. Some people will eat the fruit when green in order to eliminate parasites.

Agroforestry
This is a small tree whose size and shape allow it to mix well with many tree crops. Some specimens are bushy, while others have an architecture similar to cacao trees. Soaking seeds in water or peeling them will help germination. Arazá tolerates limited flooding, but some trees appear to adapt to floods over time. The fruits are very fragile and don’t ship well.

Fragrant and fragile arazá fruits.

Fragrant and fragile arazá fruits.

Share