Family: Lecythidaceae

Latin name: Grias peruviana

Vernacular name: Sachamangua, mangua

Ethnobotany
The mesocarp of the large single-seeded fruit is eaten raw. Soaking it in water softens the mesocarp to an agreeable texture. It is sold as a snack on the streets of Iquitos. The fruit can also be roasted, which softens the mesocarp into a butter-like texture.

Agroforestry
Seed germination can be a lengthy process, with the root growing slowly months before the plant stem emerges from the seed. Placing the seed in mud under floodwaters water is a good germination method that mimics natural conditions for wild sachamangua.. This small tree resists heavy and prolonged flooding, and is often the result of spontaneous regeneration where common, such as along the Marañon River. The tree is small with a narrow trunk and branches, and a small tuft-like canopy. This makes it easy to interplant with most any crop. The tree enjoys flooded environments and fertile, alluvial soils. It does well planted in association with aguaje, camu camu, Spondias and Eugenia species. The fruits can cause rodent problems in fields.

The distinct fruiting of sacha mangua.

The distinct fruiting of sacha mangua.

The edible orange mesocarp of the fruit.

The edible orange mesocarp of the fruit.

Sacha mangua germinates slowly, with the seeds first sending down long roots.

Sacha mangua germinates slowly, with the seeds first sending down long roots.

Share