Family: Arecaceae

Latin name: Iriartea deltoidea

Vernacular name: Huacrapona

Ethnobotany
Huacrapona is an important source of flooring for rural households. The thick, heavy trunk is split open and the spongy cortex is removed, leaving the hard, sturdy outer trunk which is fashioned into flooring. Where scarce, the palms are often claimed by people in forests. They are commonly sold or traded among local people.

Agroforestry
Field experiments must look at growing huacrapona in shaded conditions. This species does not regenerate well in most fields. More research is needed to learn how to cultivate this palm, which is under heavy harvest pressure in many areas. Research should investigate local experiences in cultivating the palm. For some time, RCF and local farmers have experimented with this palm.

Huacrapona trunks being split open for use as flooring.

Huacrapona trunks being split open for use as flooring.

Share