Family: Bignoniaceae

Latin name: Mansoa alliacea

Vernacular name: Ajo sacha, sacha ajo

Ethnobotany
This vine has a strong garlic odor, and is even used as substitute for garlic in food. The entire plant – roots, vine and leaves, is useful. It is used to reduce fevers, treat colds, throat, and respiratory ailments. The plant is said to help get rid of bad luck, and has both male and female parts. Ajo sacha has many spiritual uses, and is a favorite with hunters.

Agroforestry
Ajo sacha grows into a cluster of vines, and it is common to plant it next to the trunk of a tree. This plant is being tested as a method of controlling shoot borers (Hypsipyla sp.) when planted in association with timber species such as Cedrela and Swietenia.

Share