Family: Loranthaceae

Latin name: Phoradendron spp.

Vernacular name: Suelda con suelda

Ethnobotany
This plant needs a host to grow on, and citrus is believed to be the best host. The leaves are applied in plasters for dislocations, bad joints or back, and to heal fractures. The plasters are made with aguardiente, egg yolk, and a number of other ingredients. They may be worn for several days, and treatments can last for months. The leaves can also be rubbed on or applied to the skin during massage therapy. The leaves are also steeped in aguardiente which is then drunk.

Agroforestry
These species are parasite shrubs or climbers supported by hosts. The seeds are dispersed by birds or wind and cling to vegetation, where they then grow. People will pull down suelda con suelda in the wild and place it in the branches of a citrus tree, preferably lime. Popular in homegardens, its spread must be managed to avoid engulfing the host and other trees nearby.

A tuft of suelda con suelda growing on the top of a tree. Birds disperse its tiny seeds.

A tuft of suelda con suelda growing on the top of a tree. Birds disperse its tiny seeds.

Share