Family: Bombacaceae

Latin name: Quararibea cordata

Vernacular name: Zapote, sapote

Ethnobotany
The large fruits are popular because they have a sweet, delicious orange-colored pulp. The wood is used for construction needs.

Agroforestry
This tree grows to be quite large, and requires a spacing of at least eight to ten meters. Zapote prefers humid, fertile restinga soils, but flooding can kill it. In the upper Tahuayo the large trees are grown in association with avocados. This combination works well because both species have the same soil requirements, and zapote provides necessary shade for the avocados. The large fruits ship well and can fetch a very good price in this region.

The large and delicious zapote fruits.

The large and delicious zapote fruits.

Share