Family: Clusiaceae

Latin name: Rheedia spp.

Vernacular name: Charichuelo, brea huayo.

Ethnobotany
The mesocarp of the small to medium sized fruits is eaten and used for drinks and frozen treats. The wood is hard and useful for fuel, tools and crafts. Resin from the trunk has uses similar to Vismia angusta.

Agroforestry
The trees of this floodplain genus are often located in fields as the result of seed dispersal rather than being deliberately planted. Seed germination and transplanting can be tricky. Most species grow well under heavy flooding conditions. Rheedia is a medium-sized tree, but has a thick canopy. It is popular in homegardens on the floodplain, and some people will cultivate it in their upland homegardens. The fruits range in size from that of a cranberry to a large plum. They can be smooth or rough skinned. Primates enjoy the fruits.

Charichuelo fruits and foliage.

Charichuelo fruits and foliage.

Ripe Charichuelo fruits

Ripe Charichuelo fruits

Share