Family: Arecaceae

Latin name: Socratea exorrhiza

Vernacular name: Cashapona, pona.

Ethnobotany

The trunk is used in the construction of houses and other structures. It is usually split length-wise before it is used, but it can also be hollowed out and used a tube. The inner part of the stilt roots is used as a male aphrodisiac.

Agroforestry

Cashapona grows quickly, has a very small, light canopy, and develops well from naturally dispersed and discarded or thrown-out seeds. Maintenance is minimal, and it grows well with almost any crop. These factors combine to make it a common species in non-flooded fields and fallows.

Share