Family: Solanaceae

Latin name: Solanum mammosum

Vernacular name: Tintona, cocona venenosa

Ethnobotany
The brightly colored fruits are poisonous. Tintona is used in some treatments such as skin ailments that call for poison. It is also used for luck and spiritual matters. Before soap was common in villages, the juice was used as a detergent to wash clothes.

Agroforestry
This plant will regenerate quickly, especially on bare ground. It is spiny and bothersome, and usually considered a nuisance. Farmers have experiemented with it as an insecticide, especially for leaf cutter ants.

Share