Family: Anacardiaceae

Latin name: Spondias mombin

Vernacular name: Uvos

Ethnobotany
The small fruits are popular for eating, making juices, Popsicle and ice cream. The wood is shaved and steeped in water. This concoction is used by women as a vaginal douche, and drunk to cure ailments in their reproductive system. It is considered to benefit the female reproductive system. These treatments are popular with women living in rural areas and in Iquitos. Tortises feed on the fruits that fall to the ground. People who capture tortises will use the fruits as bait and visit these trees in hopes of finding the reptiles.

Agroforestry
This multipurpose species easily regenerates in floodplain environments. The tree can grow to be very large, but the canopy is light, allowing crops to grow under it. It will grow from cuttings, so people use this species for living fenceposts. The trees should be spaced at least six to eight meters apart. Openings and fissures in the trunk and branches are common, attracting termites, insects, birds and honey bees. The wood is useful for fuel and construction needs.

An uvos tree originally planted as a living fence. The birds nests in it are sold to tourists. Note water mark on trunk.

An uvos tree originally planted as a living fence. The birds nests in it are sold to tourists. Note water mark on trunk.

The inner bark is rasped and then soaked in water.

The inner bark is rasped and then soaked in water.

Share