Family: Anacardiaceae

Latin name: Spondias purpurea

Vernacular name: Taperibá

Ethnobotany
This is a popular fruit for eating, also used in jams and ice cream.

Agroforestry
The large tree has a light crown, so it can planted with other tree species. It enjoys very humid soils, and is commonly planted in association with Grias peruviana. The seedlings are delicate, and suffer high mortality. Flooding is tolerated better by some trees than others. The taperibá of the Marañon River are especially flood tolerant. The fruit ships well.

Taperibá jam.

Taperibá jam.

Share