Theobroma bicolor (Macambo)

Family: Sterculiaceae

Latin name: Theobroma bicolor

Vernacular name: Macambo, motelo

Ethnobotany
The flesh and seeds of this large fruit are popular to eat. The seeds are used in soups, or fried as a snack. The empty pods are used as containers and for starting plants.

Agroforestry
This fast growing tree has a small canopy, and can be intercropped with many tree species. It prefers alluvial soils and tolerates minimal flooding. Some seem adapted to deep and prolonged flooding. Macambo also does well in upland environments. The tree slowly increases in size as it ages, and can be very productive. It coppices fairly well, and can produce fruit at times when other fruits are scarce.

Fried macambo seeds.

Fried macambo seeds.

The pulp surrounding the seeds is eaten.

The pulp surrounding the seeds is eaten.

Share