Family: Clusiaceae

Latin name: Vismia angusta, Vismia spp.

Vernacular name: Pichirina, pichirina blanca, pichirina de altura

Ethnobotany
The tree has an orange colored resin used for sores and skin infections. It has excellent heavy wood for construction purposes, charcoal, and fuel.

Agroforestry
Vismia regenerates quickly in fields, and can be bush-like or a large tree. The tree has a heavy canopy. Its growth can be managed for wood production, and to shade out weeds. The spacing and location of the trees is important to avoid shading out other crops. Where abundant, the tree is mostly removed from fields during the swidden phase. Where rare, it is valuable, usually protected, and even planted. It tolerates flooding and grows well in both varzea and upland soils. It grows well in association with peach palm and Jacaranda species.

A charcoal oven in a new garden.

A charcoal oven in a new garden.

A family on the Quebrada Blanco prepares charcoal for sale.

A family on the Quebrada Blanco prepares charcoal for sale.

Share