Bufo marinus

©Greg Neise

©Greg Neise

English Name: Marine Toad, Giant Toad

Local Name: Sapo grande

Scientific Name: Bufo marinus

Amphibian

Order: Anura

Range: Widespread from southern US throughout Central America and the Amazon Basin. Introduced to many tropical areas of the world.

Description:
Males 102-130 mm, females 110-150 mm. The skin on the dorsum is tuberculate, with horny tips on the largest tubercles; the skin on the venter is coarsely granular. The cranial crests are moderately low and horny in large adults; the partoid gland is huge, more than twice the length of the eyelid, triangular, and extending ventrally nearly to the jaw. The dorsum is grayish tan to reddish brown, with or without darker spots. The venter is creamy white with grayish brown spots; the iris is pale green suffused with black.

Ecology

Habitat:
cleared areas, near villages and towns.

Niche:
carnivorous: prey includes insects and and any other small creatures it can catch.

Life History:
This large toad is seldom observed in the forest; instead, it is a common inhabitatnt of clearings and villages. Males call from the edges of temporary ponds; the call is a low, rattling trill. Strings of 4,000-13,000 eggs are deposited in shallow water. Tadpoles are entirely black and attain a length of 28 mm, of which 60% is tail.

Status:
At the Reserva Comunal Tamshiyacu-Tahuayo, this species is very common and easily found at night in villages along the Rio Tahuayo and Quebrada Blanco.

Share